Privacy Policy

This page is used to inform visitors and users regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that the visitor or user may submit (“Information”) to use www.underlyn.com (“Website”). All your Personal Information is stored on our secure servers.

If you choose to use the Website, then you agree to the collection and use of Information as set out in this policy. The Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the services provided on the Website. The Information will not be used or shared with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall apply to all visitors, users (“user”; “you”; “your”) and others who access or use the Website.

Collectively, the Website and the services offered thereunder is hereafter referred to as “Service”. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in the Terms and Conditions of use of the Website, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Use and any other applicable policies and disclaimers that may be present on the Website constitute the “Terms” applicable to you upon use or access of the Website by you and such other policies are deemed to be incorporated herein by reference.

Information Collection and Use

For a better and personalized experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to name, e-mail address, phone number, age, delivery address, location, mobile number, financial information. The Information that we collect will be retained by us and used as described in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, the Information may be used internally to improve our technology services.

We may use your Information to manage orders, deliver products, process payments, communicate with you about orders, services, if any, for promotional offers, to update our records, display content such as wish lists, customer reviews and recommend products and other recommendations based on your past purchase, and to generally maintain your accounts with us to improve your experience of the Website. We may also use the Information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the Website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

We often receive a confirmation when you open an e-mail from us. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not wish to receive e-mails or news updates from us, please adjust your customer communication preferences by unsubscribing or contacting support@underlyn.com

The Website does not use any third-party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Right to Access to Data Repositories

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Log Data

We want to inform you that due to communication standards on the internet whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the Service we collect data and information (through third-party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the Websites when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of our Service, and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze the Log Data.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

Our Service may use cookies or temporary device storage to store certain data that is used by us and our service providers for the technical administration of the Website, its research and development, and for administration purposes. Additionally, the Website may use third-party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information to improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use the Service or any part of it.

However, it is pertinent to note that we do not store any personally identifiable information in the cookies.

Service Providers

We may use your data for consultation, to improve our technology, algorithms, services etc. We may also use/share anonymized and/or aggregate level data for research purposes and/or business reasons with our partners.

We may employ third-party companies and individuals:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of our Service that these third parties may have access to your Information in order to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the Information for any other purpose except as instructed by us.

Security

We minimise the storage of sensitive information, especially Personally Identifiable Information. We have hosted our services on Amazon Web Services’ security certified environment. We have subjected our services to security testing on a regular basis. In addition, we have deployed industry-standard web application firewalls with continuous monitoring to prevent compromise of our services, and consequently any data.

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company to process an order.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of Information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Information to you.

It is important for you to protect your Information and access to the Website against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

We value your trust in providing us your Information, thus we strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Furthermore, we may release account and other Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with any applicable law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other policies; protect the rights, property or safety of our Website and Service, our other users or for any other purpose deemed essential by us. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities, for fraud protection and for credit risk reduction. However, such release of Information does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing Information from you for any commercial purpose other than to provide the Service under the Website.

Links to Other Sites

The Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy as well as terms of use of such websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. You must be 18 years of age or older to register, use, visit the Website or purchase any products from the Website. By registering, visiting or using the Website, you represent and warrant to us that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to register, use, visit the Website and purchase products from the Website and that you agree and abide by the Terms.

In case we discover that a child under 18 years of age has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take necessary action to delete such information.

Consent

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, you will receive notice when information about you may be shared with third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the Information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time without any notification. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. Any change will be effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of Information provided by you, you may send your grievance via email to:

Grievance Officer

Name: Sruti Kante

E-mail: support@underlyn.com

Please provide the following information in your complaint:

  • Identification of the Information provided by you.
  • Clear statement as to whether the Information is personal information or sensitive personal information.
  • Your address, telephone number and e-mail address.
  • A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the Information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the Information in the notice is accurate, and that the Information being complained about belongs to you.

While we attempt to take utmost care to ensure security and integrity of Information, the field of data science is forever evolving and hence keeping the same in mind, please note that we cannot be held responsible in any manner for any compromise of Information.

SHOP WITH EASE

A Different Kind of Art Shop

Underlyn’s mission is to offer the world beautiful, hand-crafted galleries and art pieces – designed, crafted, and framed by real artisans, not assembly-line workers.Underlyn produces affordable, stunning art products for the most discerning customers. And we stand behind each and every piece we ship out.

Shipping to

  • United States
  • United Kingdom
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • India
  • Canada
  • Singapore

This will close in 0 seconds